Tuesday, October 02, 2007

 

China Stocks are Fucking Toppy

Be careful with these little money making machines. China's stock market is closed this week, which for some reason always gives a lift to Chinese related stocks here.

In my opinion, this is the encore, before a disastrous decline, which will leave many of you internet trading banana peelers penniless.

In order to expedite your future bankruptcy, "The Fly" offers you his "China Stock List."

Enjoy and eat well.

NOTE: EJ is on fire.

Comments:
u da man Flyster
 
Fly,

Thanks for the reality check, but we are dealing with an unreal situation here. I will be holding and gorging myslef on ribeyes and new yorks until Thursday afternoon. I will then be trimming those communist holdings in anticipation of reality to be pounded into the market Friday with the jobs number and the possible awakening of the red giant on Monday. Until then, let er rip.
 
BIDU's up like a pack o' fourteen year olds at a titty bar.
 
I'd look for the possibility a 2 day correction beginning today ... maybe gold will lead a short selloff
 
China is the new black.

-DT
 
China is the new "30."

_____________

Pissed off about not getting rid of the rest of my (trading) GG yesterday.

Still got it in my long term port though, and it will stay there, along with SLV and RGLD.
 
Who's lucky # is 7 ?

Year Return MaxGain MaxLoss

1897 -7.7% +0.0% -8.1%
1907 -14.2% +0.0% -14.4%
1917 -7.5% +0.0% -8.9%
1927 -8.7% +0.2% -9.6%
1937 -11.2% +0.0% -17.4%
1947 +2.1% +3.2% -0.4%
1957 -5.3% +0.0% -9.9%
1967 -5.9% +1.3% -5.9%
1977 -4.4% +1.0% -5.3%
1987 -23.7% +0.0% -38.8%
1997 -7.4% +2.2% -13.7%
2007 ? ? ?
Average
-8.5%
+0.7%
-12.0%
 
Covered my GDX and GG short. Watching AU and NEM to lead them back this morning?
 
Fucking MVIS. Damn I need some gaudy paperweight to throw.
 
Just got in an EJ up over $4? there has got to be news, but cant find any.

Thanks for the idear, fly. I'm just glad I didnt sell when you did. Probably cuz my IQ is 156.
 
"BIDU's up like a pack o' fourteen year olds at a titty bar."

lol.

While trading in Chinese stocks is somewhat analogous to parking yourself in front of an ATM, we are dealing with something quite different, fundamentally, with what is going on in China, than the Tech bubble of the late 90's. I think the fact that many are cautious, means there is probably still more upside than we think (albeit with volatility).

When our grandmothers all start asking us about investing in BIDU, then I would look for another ATM machine.

In the meantime, I'll keep trading these stocks while consuming healthy portions of Kung Pao Beef.
 
I second Shed's post.

Fucking MVIS.

She's flirting with longer term support between $4.40-$4.60. If she closes below $4.40, Brittany Spears will regain custody of her children and we'll all be forced to give a damn.
 
I think it's funny how so many are starting to bitch about MVIS. You probably whine like that to your wife or girlfriend, no?

So, sell it and be done with the aggravation.

As for me, I plan to "bank coin" in MVIS as an investment, not a short term trade.
 
Stockhead, stick a cucumber in your mouth and then ram your face into a cabinet.

I've been in MVIS since January.

Oh you holier than thou M-fer. Like you never complain about anything.
 
Shed,

Are you upset about being labeled a whiner? Wifey on your case?

Grow up.

And no, I don't complain, explain or make excuses, you juvenile.
 
"If she closes below $4.40, Brittany Spears will regain custody of her children and we'll all be forced to give a damn."

No, no, no! I refuse to give a damn!
 
Stockhead you just got owned by wood. Surely you're familiar with having cucumbers in your mouth. Funny shit.
 
lol. Stockhead's avg. cost in MVIS is $4.87. I think we now know why this is an "investment."
 
That is funny shit. And that's all you got.
 
How's that "low $100k account" of yours doing?

Exactly.
 
Who the hell is Robert Hsu? ANe what the hell kind of name is that? It's like Ali Muhammed Akbar Smith.


-House Holding-EJ mentioned positively by Robert Hsu's China Profit Strategy.
 
Ar you kidding me? do a google search on "robert Hsu". put it in quotes,just like that. 10 trillion interent pages to search and how many hits?
 
Stockhead, you're a mountain hillbilly inbred hick, no amount of money can make up for that.
 
...and your a fucking joke of a wet dream, mdawsz.
 
apologies...you're a fucking joke
 
C'mon stockdouche, I was hoping for something a little more witty than that.
 
M- not up to suing anyone today? Slow day for lawyering?

Seems like there is a lot of aggression with no place to go now that Grant is MIA. lol
 
lol, yeah, I have the morning off so. The trading is good right now, everything I touch is golden. You too I see.
 
Also, out here I can trade for about 3 hours in the morning before my phone rings.
 
Ahh yes. Buying breakouts is working well again. For that matter, so is buying bottoms, but I'm predisposed to buy high.
 
Stockhead, you're a mountain hillbilly inbred hick, no amount of money can make up for that.

No, but you can read up about it, and do the best you can to emulate them.
 
Jake--

My kind of book, having been born into a military family, well versed in warfare.
 
If it weren't for you hillbilly fucks we'd have never won a war.

Still true today.

God bless.
 
Technically, hillbillys congregate in the Appalachian states and usually name "Deliverance" as one of their all-time favorite documentaries. That factoid, along with my straight teeth and Western Rockies location, disqualifies me for hillbilly status.
 
Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

 Subscribe in a reader

DISCLAIMER: This is a personal web site, reflecting the opinions of its author. It is not a production of my employer, and it is unaffiliated with any FINRA broker/dealer. Statements on this site do not represent the views or policies of anyone other than myself. The information on this site is provided for discussion purposes only, and are not investing recommendations. Under no circumstances does this information represent a recommendation to buy or sell securities.